Find Your Job

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy that applies to use of websites ("Sites") and services ("Service") which are under the control of London Teaching Pool Ltd (TLTP) of 320 New North Road, Hainault, Essex, IG6 3BZ. References to "we", "our" and "us" are references to London Teaching Pool Ltd (TLTP).

Any reference to “you”, “your” or “user” refers to the individual submitting personal information to the company including candidates.

This privacy policy explains how London Teaching Pool Ltd (TLTP) uses and protects any information you supply when using this website.

What information do we collect?

The company will, at all times, collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Information gathered by the company will usually include, but not be limited to; your name; address; phone number; email address; date of birth; work history; National Insurance number; details of academic and professional qualification; vetting and DBS checking information and a copy of your CV.  This information may be collected in hard copy from you; in a face to face meeting; from a telephone conversation, via email, via fax or via our website.

We hold onto this information for our internal records and external auditing purposes.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent acceptance of cookies. Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

We use "cookies" to monitor site user traffic patterns and site usage. This helps us to understand how our users use our websites so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the sites. We also use cookies to help us to advertise to you jobs we think you will be interested in.

Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss.

Controlling your personal information

Unless you have informed us that you do not wish to receive further information, we may send you direct mail. We do not sell your personal information to others.

A number of other people’s web sites have links on our site. If you link to their sites, they may collect information. Such sites are not within our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

If we believe that your use of the site is unlawful or damaging to others, we reserve the right to disclose the information we have obtained through the site about you to the extent that it is reasonably necessary in our opinion to prevent, remedy or take action in relation to such conduct.

Legal Notice

Your use of this website various affiliates or subsidiaries (collectively is subject to the following terms and conditions:

Copyright

All materials on this website are the copyright of London Teaching Pool Ltd or are reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved. The materials on this website may be retrieved and downloaded solely for personal use. No materials may otherwise be copied, modified, published, broadcast or otherwise distributed without the prior written permission of TLTP. For information on obtaining permission to reproduce or translate TLTP’s copyright material, please contact us.

Links

Links to other web sites are provided by London Teaching Pool Ltd in good faith and for information only. Clicking on links, banner advertisements or social media feeds may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal information to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, adverts or RSS feeds or information that is submitted or collected by third parties.

Opting Out

From time to time, promotional offers and special events, including events we run with our partners will be communicated to you. You have the right to opt out of these additional communications and can do so by requesting this in writing to London Teaching Pool Ltd, 320 New North Road, Hainault, Essex, IG6 3BZ or email info@tltp.co.uk. It may take up to 28 days to action your request.

Accessing Information

You are able to request the details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. The request must be made in writing to London Teaching Pool Ltd, Capital Gate, 320 New North Road, Hainault, Essex,  IG6 3BZ. Please reference it for the attention of “The Data Manager”, a £10 fee is applicable.

We may ask for proof of your identity before providing any information and reserve the right to refuse to provide information requested if identity is not established.

^